Prague Eternal

PE 2014 - 2nd - Friday

Friday – 07.11.2014

Legacy trial for Saturday
12:00 registration, 13:00 start of tournament
X+1 turn – no Top 8
25 EUR = 700 CZK

1. 2x Imperial Recruiter P3K JAP + Bye for Saturday Legacy event
2. 2x Tropical Island
3. set Savannah
4. set Liliana of the Veil
5. Tundra
6. 2x Force of Will
7. Gaea´s Cradle
8. 2x Wasteland
9. Plateau
10. Plateau
11. Plateau
12. Plateau

 

FINAL STANDINGS:

 

RankNamePointsOMW %GW %OGW %
1 Chmelik, Jaroslav 22 58.3066 68.1818 52.6793
2 Niedereder, Dominik 19 68.8096 63.6364 61.638
3 Moyschewitz, Fabian 19 67.1875 65 59.2487
4 Hrycej, Martin 19 65.6994 63.6364 58.2772
5 Vlcek, Tomas 18 62.5 68.4211 56.2514
6 Lindl, Tobias 18 58.622 65 50.9709
7 Panfilow, Artur 18 58.2917 65 52.7177
8 Zuskac, Jan 18 52.882 72.2222 49.4771
9 Gutbrod, Johannes 18 48.5179 68.4211 45.7777
10 Kohles, Alexander 16 63.9137 59.6491 57.3089
11 Kronberger, Niklas 16 59.2262 61.6667 55.5728
12 Pulec, Ondrej 16 44.6339 70.1754 43.1908
13 Kotter, Carsten 15 60.0446 52.6316 56.8775
14 Janczyk, Tomas 15 58.2917 57.8947 54.0205
15 Klemensich, Andrej 15 54.6875 60 53.4304
16 Bilek, Pavel 15 53.9018 61.1111 50.7549
17 Kalina, Miroslav 15 51.498 60 50.9595
18 Nerlich, Moritz 15 51.3125 64.7059 46.4172
19 Schonegger, Philipp 15 48.619 63.1579 48.1492
20 Hric, Michal 15 46.7917 59.0909 45.0216
21 Balko, Radek 13 58.6458 51.5152 54.6087
22 Jeths, Yannick 13 47.9822 54.386 47.6211
23 Meisel, Florian 13 47.131 46.6667 50.1114
24 Puhl, Andreas 12 57.25 47.619 56.771
25 Vsiansky, Martin 12 56.2083 47.8261 54.8735
26 Gallus, Andrej 12 54.0178 42.8571 54.7265
27 Hinnes, Patric 12 53.5714 56.25 52.0899
28 Kostyk, Yuriy 12 52.6369 45 51.8859
29 Szadziul, Tomasz 12 51.7381 57.8947 51.3458
30 Goddik, Hans Jacob 12 51.551 57.1429 49.9603
31 Mysak, Vaclav 12 49.1944 58.8235 46.1697
32 Hochstoger, Andreas 12 48.8571 55 45.8543
33 Kluczek, Michal 12 47.6667 55.5556 50.6076
34 Schmidt, Philipp 12 45.3413 52.9412 43.1078
35 Pilz, Michael 12 44.7232 50 47.3746
36 Vonasek, Martin 12 44.3363 57.1429 42.0422
37 Kolacinski, Michal 11 42.8073 48.1481 43.5415
38 Kalinski, Marcin 10 57.2857 46.2963 53.1879
39 Jablonski, Tomasz 10 43.263 49.1228 44.6452
40 Rossijcenko, Alexander 9 62.5 50 60.2467
41 Thiele, Kai 9 55.8857 66.6667 49.8596
42 Brejcha, Matous 9 53.6565 37.5 55.4449
43 Lorenz, Maximilian 9 51.8929 45 50.6292
44 Bottcher, Tom 9 50.0198 50 51.0428
45 Platz, Jens 9 47.8333 41.1765 48.282
46 Berger, Meciek 9 44.9048 50 41.0222
47 Fidzinski, Maciej 9 43.496 41.1765 44.5443
48 Manz, Daniel 9 43.0833 53.8462 40.8476
49 Siwon, Andrzej 8 52.5794 41.6667 51.0141
50 Rapant, Karel 7 48.8671 36.6667 44.8272
51 Kozak, Lukas 7 44.873 42.2222 44.1744
52 Hodecek, Jiri 7 43.5833 42.2222 41.7277
53 Marous, Roman 7 39.1803 39.5833 39.0526
54 Kruzic, Patrik 6 66.9048 33.3333 62.5343
55 Hitzhaus, Manuel 6 55.5 40 50.5548
56 Nowak, Jakub 6 52.3016 42.8571 50.8982
57 Junkermeier, Eike 6 49.6667 40 54.2179
58 Siling, Martin 6 48.3572 43.75 48.2616
59 Kaman, Jiri 6 48.2143 38.8889 49.9086
60 Leeb, Jakob 6 47.9095 46.1538 45.7019
61 Skowron, Patryk 6 45.6111 40 43.9035
62 Defant, Matteo 6 43.7 45.4545 40.9412
63 Adamsen, Soren Lund 6 43.4405 40 41.6924
64 Kazimierczak, Piotr 6 42.537 42.1053 43.3645
65 Jursa, Richard 4 48.9683 38.0952 52.1813
66 Luszczynski, Mirek 4 38.1164 35.5556 37.2321
67 Belobrajdic, Allen 4 36 22.2222 38.8062
68 Nilsson, Rasmus 3 72.2222 44.4444 63.0781
69 Melzer, Vladimir 3 60.5357 22.2222 60.4377
70 Sochurek, Petr 3 56.994 22.2222 54.258
71 Heerens, Daniel 3 49.6 25 52.3654
72 Benes, Daniel 3 44.2667 25 48.4269
73 Strasky, Ondrej 1 50.9127 19.4444 51.7622
74 Swiecki, Robert 1 46.875 30.303 47.1034
75 Heibach, Johannes 1 39.2714 19.4444 38.7909
76 Holker, David 0 75 20 66.7106
77 Tichy, Marek 0 56.25 20 56.4686
78 Mar, Tomas 0 54.1667 25

55.2438

 

 

METAGAME BRAKEDOWN:

R/U Delver - 13
U/W MIracles -13
Sneak and Show - 9
BUG Delver - 6
ANT - 5
Elfball - 3
Merfolk - 3
BUGR Delver - 3
U/W Mystic Blade - 2
Junk - 2
4C Punishing Maverick - 2
Burn - 2
Jund - 2
Dredge - 2
Death and Taxes - 2
RUG Delver - 2
Tezzeret Control - 1
RUW Delver - 1
Reanimate - 1
Esper blade - 1
Life from the Loam - 1
Artifact Bears - 1
Cloudpost ramp - 1

(Sorry for not using the Khans of Tarkir terminology, but we play with old school cards in old school formats. No Jeskai is gonna mess wit us.)


DECKLISTS:

1. Jaroslav Chmelík
Dredge
Maindeck: 60
4 Golgari Grave-Troll
4 Golgari Thug
4 Ichorid
4 Narcomoeba
3 Putrid Imp
4 Stinkweed Imp
4 Lion's Eye Diamond
4 Bridge From Below
1 Darblast
3 Breakthrough
4 Cabal Therapy
4 Faithless Looting

4 Cephalid Coliseum
4 Gemstone Mine
3 Mana Confluence
2 City of Brass

Sideboard: 15
3 Lotus Petal
1 Ashen Rider
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Firestorm
1 Dread Return
2 City of Brass
2 Chain of Vapor

2. Dominik Niedereder
U/R Delver
Maindeck: 60
4 Treasure Cruise
4 Force of Will
4 Young Pyromancer
3 Daze
4 Monastery Swiftspear
2 Forked Bolt
2 Chain Lightninng
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Gitaxian Probe

4 Volcanic Island
2 Island
1 Mountain
2 Polluted Delta
1 Arid Mesa
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn

Sideboard: 15
1 Smash to Smithereens
2 Blood Moon
2 Sulfuric Vortex
1 Electrickery
2 Grim Lavamancer
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Pyroblast
2 Surgical Extraction
2 Flusterstorm

3. Fabian Moyschewitz
Sneak and Show
Maindeck: 60
4 Lotus Petal
4 Force of Will
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
3 Spell Pierce
4 Gitaxian Probe
1 Dig Through Time
4 Sneak Attack
4 Show and Tell
4 Griselbrand
4 Emrakul, the Aeon Thorn
1 Misdirection

4 Scalding Tarn
3 Flooded Strand
3 Volcanic Island
3 Island
1 Mountain
3 Ancient Tomb
2 City of Traitors

Sideboard: 15
3 Pyroclasm
3 Defence Grid
2 Echoing Truth
2 Swan Song
1 Flusterstorm
2 Blood Moon
2 Through the Breach

4. Martin Hrycej
Bugr Delver
Maindeck: 60
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Deathrite Shaman
3 Tarmogoyf
1 True – Name Nemesis
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
2 Thoughtseize
1 Spell Pierce
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Forked Bolt
1 Pyroblast
1 Abrupt Decay
3 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Treasure Cruise

4 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Tropical Island
2 Volcanic Island
2 Underground Sea
1 Taiga
3 Wasteland
Sideboard: 15
1 Duress
1 Darkblast
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Pyroblast
1 Grim Lavamancer
1 Arc Trail
1 Gafdigger's Cage
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Hydroblast
1 Spell Pierce
1 Envelop
1 Swan Song

5. Tomáš Vlček
U/W/r Miracles
Maindeck: 60
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Counterbalance
4 Force of Will
1 Counterspell
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
4 Swords To Plowshares
4 Terminus
2 Entreat the Angels
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

4 Floodede Strand
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Arid Mesa
3 Tundra
3 Volcanic Island
4 Island
2 Plains
Sideboard: 15
1 Pyroblast
1 Hydroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroclasm
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
2 Vendilion Clique
2 Containment Priest
1 Counterspell
1 Council's Judgement
1 Wear/ Tear

6. Tobias Lindl
Omni Show
Maindeck: 60
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Preordain
4 Dig Through Time
2 Intuition
4 Show and Tell
4 Omniscience
3 Emrakul, the Aeons Thorn
1 Gitaxian Probe
2 Cryptic Command
4 Force of Will
4 Flusterstorm

6 Island
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand
1 Underground Sea
4 City of Traitors
Sideboard: 15
4 Leyline of Sanctity
4 Thoughtseize
1 Underground Sea
2 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
2 Toxic Deluge
2 Massacre

7. Artur Panfilow
Life punishing depths
Maindeck: 60
4 Exploration
2 Manabond
3 Gamble
3 Entomb
3 Crop Rotation
1 Raven's Crime
2 Punishing Fire
1 Zuran Orb
4 Mox Diamond

1 Forest
2 Bayou
1 Taiga
1 Badlands
4 Verdant Catacombs
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
4 Wasteland
4 Maze of Ith
3 Thespian Stage
2 Dark Depths
2 tranquil Thicket
1 Barren Moor
1 Karakas
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Glacial Chasm
1 Tabernacle at the Pendrell Vale
1 Urborg, Tomb og Yawgmoth
1 Barbarian Ring

8. Jan „Zuzy" Zuskač
U/R Delver
Maindeck: 60
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Pyroblast
2 Forked Bolt
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Ponder
4 Treasure Cruise

1 Island
1 Mountain
2 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Flooded Strand
4 Volcanic Island

Sideboard: 15
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Null Rod
2 Blood Moon
2 Elctrickery
1 Pyroblast
2 Smash to Smithernees
2 Grim Lavamancer
1 Chain Lightning
2 Submerge

 

Starcitygames RSS

Todd VS Brad: U/W Control VS U/W Control - Round 1!, by Todd Anderson

Before Brad Nelson made the finals of Grand Prix Toronto, he recorded this U/W Control mirror match with Todd Anderson! A can't-miss on VS!

I Spy With My Little Eye..., by Patrick Chapin

This is a StarCityGames.com® Premium Article. Click here to sign up.
Between Goblin Chainwhirler, The Eldest Reborn, and Sorcerous Spyglass, Standard is wild! Patrick Chapin scopes the MOCS results ahead of SCG Minneapolis!

What You're Really Losing To In Standard, by Autumn Burchett

This is a StarCityGames.com® Premium Article. Click here to sign up.
Having some trouble with Standard? Can't get your deck off the ground? Autumn provides an excellent way to understand what's going wrong...and what you need to do to make it right!

Possibility Storm: We Reiterate..., by Possibility Storm

Naban, Dean of Iteration features in one of the most mind-bending Possibility storms yet! Check your work twice...

Video Daily Digest: Big Bad Rad, by Ross Merriam

The Heir to Keld has returned! Check out the fresh new aggro deck that Ross Merriam uncovered when looking for undefeated Standard decks!