Prague Eternal

PE 2014 - 2nd - Sunday - Legacy

Sunday – 09.11.2014

Legacy trial for Prague Eternal 2015
09:00 registration, 10:00 start of tournament
Swiss round and Top 8
35 EUR = 1000 CZK

1. set Volcanic Island + Bye for main Legacy event Prague Eternal 2015
2. 2x Underground Sea
3. set Scrubland
4. set Taiga
5. Imperial Recruiter P3K Chin.
6. set Force Of Will
7. Tundra
8. 2x Show and Tell JR + set Omniscience
9. Karakas JR
10. set Horizon Canopy
11. set Cavern of Souls
12. one of each Fetch Land KtK
13. Savannah
14. Scrubland
15. Taiga
16. set Council´s Judgment + Batterskull GP Promo FOIL

 

FINAL STANDINGS:

RankNamePointsOMW %GW %OGW %
1 Vonasek, Martin 23 58.6126 76.1905 53.7821
2 Kohles, Alexander 19 57.7895 65 58.8662
3 Kungurow, Siegfried 16 66.5344 52.381 63.6117
4 Kalina, Miroslav 16 51.9094 61.1111 47.0057
5 Lorenz, Maximilian 14 55.4603 62.5 49.1122
6 Fidzinski, Maciej 14 54.7619 58.8235 54.8352
7 Gutbrod, Johannes 13 55.7347 52.9412 51.3917
8 Bergqvist, Hampus 12 59.6372 56.25 57.2111
9 Bartl, Sebastian 12 53.7804 53.3333 53.4282
10 Hochstoger, Andreas 12 47.2222 57.1429 52.0025
11 Strasky, Ondrej 12 46.6667 64.2857 47.7167
12 Puhl, Andreas 12 45.6349 62.5 45.2083
13 Mackl, Valentin 12 44.3333 62.5 41.71
14 Pilz, Michael 11 53.3395 66.6667 50.0817
15 Poschet, Elmar 9 58.8951 57.1429 51.0109
16 Niedereder, Dominik 9 56.9991 53.8462 51.0773
17 Nerlich, Moritz 9 55.5 57.1429 47.9798
18 Thiele, Kai 9 55.5 53.8462 46.7087
19 Rossijcenko, Alexander 9 53.5841 50 51.9924
20 Leeb, Jakob 9 52.7778 53.8462 49.0741
21 Defant, Matteo 9 51.9841 53.3333 47.9307
22 Langer, Tomas 9 47.4753 42.8571 49.172
23 Stefankova, Jaroslava 9 46.3175 50 45.3506
24 Goddik, Hans Jacob 9 35.9444 43.75 38.1705
25 Kostyk, Yuriy 6 64.4621 40 62.0994
26 Kozak, Jonas 6 53.3333 40 54.4506
27 Renger, Michael 6 52.6667 25 47.2282
28 Boettcher, Tom 6 50.5617 46.6667 50.3632
29 Mar, Tomas 6 49.8889 30.7692 45.35
30 Horejs, Zdenek 6 38.7778 43.75 39.0115
31 Heerens, Daniel 4 45.3915 33.3333 42.5573
32 Heibach, Johannes 4 44.3889 21.2121 45.2877
33 Szadziul, Tomasz 3 62.3457 44.4444 57.6786
34 Adamsen, Soren Lund 3 53.2667 30.7692 46.9167
35 Tichy, Marek 3 45.8333 25 46.3771
36 Hanousek, Tomas 0 58.3334 0 57.4786
37 Kluczek, Michal 0 55.5556 33.3333 56.25
38 Hausmann, Marius 0 38.8889 25 35.2564
39 Swiecki, Robert 0 38.6667 25 35.9508

 

 METAGAME BRAKEDOWN:

 

UR Delver – 10

UWr MIracles – 5

Sneak and Show – 4

Death and Taxes – 4

Rug Delver – 3

Ant – 2

Elf – 2

Bugr Delver – 1

Bug  Delver – 1

Infect – 1

Maverick – 1

Burn – 1

Painter’s Servant – 1

Tezzeret Control – 1

Manaless Dredge - 1


DECKLISTS:

 

1.    Martin Vonásek
ANT
Maideck: 61
4 Lion’s Eye Diamond
3 Lotus Petal
4 Cabal Ritual
4 Dark Ritual
4 Cabal Therapy
2 Thoughtseize
1 Duress
4 Brainstorm
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Ponder
4 Infernal Tutor
1 Grim Tutor
2 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Empty the Warrens
2 Past in Flames
2 Tendrils of Agony

2 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
1 Badlands
1 Island
1 Swamp
4 Polluted Delta
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Bloodstained Mire

Sideboard: 15
1 Notion Thief
3 Pithing Needle
2 Abrupt Decay
1 Tropical Island
1 Krosan Grip
1 Ad Nauseam
2 Massacre
2 Pyroblast
1 Extripate
1 Chain of Vapor
2.    Alexander Kohles
U/R Delver
Maindeck: 60
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 treasure Cruise
4 Daze
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Force of Will
3 Forked Bolt

4 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
4 Volcanic Island
2 Island
1 Mountain
3 Flooded Strand
2 Bloodstained Mire
Sideboard: 15
1 Smash To Smithernees
2 Sulfuric Vortex
1 Null Rod
2 Pithing Needle
2 Gafdigger’s Cage
2 Grim Lavamancer
1 Blood Moon
3 Pyroblast
1 Electrickery

3.    Siegfried Kungurow
U/R Delver
Main Deck: 60
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Monastery Swiftspear
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Ponder
4 Brainstorm
4 Daze
4 Force of Will
4 Giraxian Probe
1 Pyroblast
4 Lightning Helix
2 Forked Bolt
4 Treasure Cruise

4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest
2 Wooded Foothills
4 Volcanic Island
1 Mountain
2 Island

Sideboard: 15
1 Null Rod
2 Flusterstorm
1 Sulfur Elemental
2 Electrickery
2 Smelt
2 Gafdiggers Cage
2 Pyroblast
2 Red Elemental Blast
1 Forked Bolt

4.    Miroslav Kalina
Sneak and Show
Main Deck: 60
4 Lotus Petal
4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
4 Griselbrand
4 Show and Tell
4 Ponder
3 Gitaxian Probe
4 Brainstorm
4 Spell Pierce
4 Force of Will
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Intuition
4 Sneak Attack

2 Polluted Delta
1 Flooded Strand
4 Scalding Tarn
3 City of Traitors
3 Ancient Tomb
2 Island
2 Mountain
2 Volcanic Island

Sideboard: 15
1 Surgical Extraction
1 Echoing Truth
1 Wipe Away
2 Flusterstorm
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Shattering Spree
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
3 Pyroclasm
2 Blood Moon
1 Through the Breach

5.    Maxmilian Lorenz
Team America
Main Deck: 60
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Tarmogoyf
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Treasure Cruise
4 Abrupt Decay
3 Hymn to Tourach
2 Thoughtseize

4 Underground Sea
2 Tropical Island
3 Verdant Catacombs
3 Polluted Delta
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Wasteland
1 Bayou
Sideboard: 15
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Golgari Charm
1 Toxic Deluge
2 Disfigure
1 Sylvan Library
1 Null Rod
1 Pithing Needle
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
2 Envelop
1 Darkblast
2 Jace the Mind Sculptor

6.    Maciej Fidzinski
Bugr Delver
Maindeck: 60
4 Delver of Secret
3 Tarmogoyf
2 True- Name Nemesis
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Brainstorm
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Force of Will
3 Stifle
3 Daze
2 Spell Pierce
1 Abrupt Decay
4 Ponder
3 Treasure Cruise

4 Wasteland
2 Tropical Island
3 Volcanic Island
2 Underground Team
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn


Sideboard:15
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Sulfuric Vortrex
2 Thoughtseize
3 Golgari Charm
1 Abrupt Decay
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Envelop
1 Submerge

7.    Johannes Gutbrod
U/W Miracles
Maindeck: 60
1 Pyroblast
4 Force of Will
1 Counterspell
4 Counterbalance
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Terminus
2 Entreat the Angels
3 Snapcaster Mage
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Red Elemental Blast

4 Flooded Strand
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Arid Mesa
3 Tundra
2 Volcanic Island
4 Island
2 Plain

Sideboard: 15
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Pyroblast
1 Engineered explosives
1 Counterspell
2 Flusterstorm
1 Wear/Tear
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Coucnil’s Judgement
2 Containment Priest
2 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Pyroclasm

8.    Hampus Bergquist
U/R Delver
Maindeck: 60
4 Treasure Cruise
4 Brainstorm
4 Ponder
4 Gitaxian Probe
4 Force of Will
4 Daze
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Chain Lightning
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Young Pyromancer
4 Monastery Swiftspear

4 Volcanic Island
4 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Mountain
4 Wasteland


Sideboard:15
2 Sulfuric Vortex
2 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
2 Umezawa’s Jitte
2 Gafdigger’s cage
1 Electrickery
3 Mindbreak Trap
2 Surgical Extraction

Starcitygames RSS

Todd VS Brad: U/W Control VS U/W Control - Round 1!, by Todd Anderson

Before Brad Nelson made the finals of Grand Prix Toronto, he recorded this U/W Control mirror match with Todd Anderson! A can't-miss on VS!

I Spy With My Little Eye..., by Patrick Chapin

This is a StarCityGames.com® Premium Article. Click here to sign up.
Between Goblin Chainwhirler, The Eldest Reborn, and Sorcerous Spyglass, Standard is wild! Patrick Chapin scopes the MOCS results ahead of SCG Minneapolis!

What You're Really Losing To In Standard, by Autumn Burchett

This is a StarCityGames.com® Premium Article. Click here to sign up.
Having some trouble with Standard? Can't get your deck off the ground? Autumn provides an excellent way to understand what's going wrong...and what you need to do to make it right!

Possibility Storm: We Reiterate..., by Possibility Storm

Naban, Dean of Iteration features in one of the most mind-bending Possibility storms yet! Check your work twice...

Video Daily Digest: Big Bad Rad, by Ross Merriam

The Heir to Keld has returned! Check out the fresh new aggro deck that Ross Merriam uncovered when looking for undefeated Standard decks!